This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-AHHM |
| MSN: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lowestoft, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk, on 31/12/1959. Registration G-AHHM belatedly cancelled by the CAA 17/2/1960 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHHM-2.pdf 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p20.htm 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1900 