Accident Consolidated P4Y-1P Privateer 90224, Wednesday 6 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1954
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-1P Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 90224
MSN: 5980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,75 mi S of France Field, CZ -   Panama
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:France Field, Colon, CZ
Narrative:
Navy photograhpic plane undershot by 2,5 miles while approaching and crashed in a jungle area.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00254
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00289
AAIR