| Date: | Saturday 14 June 1986 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerospares (IOM) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BCIL |
| MSN: | AA1B-0378 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lambs Hillock, Ellon, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS) |
| Destination airport: | Lambs Hillock, Elllon, Aberdeenshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/6/1986 when crashed and overturned at Lambs Hillock, Ellon, Aberdeenshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was on a low level approach to land into a 10 knots wind into a field at Lambs Hillock, Elllon, Aberdeenshire. When the aircraft was crossing a track at the field boundary, it contacted a wire fence, and pitched nose down. The aircraft struck the ground and came to rest inverted. The two occupants (pilot and one passenger) received minor injuries"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, engine cowl, canopy and fin". As a result, G-BCIL was sold on to new owners on 23/10/1986 (four months after the accident) to G-Air Ltd t/a Gordon Air, at Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex. Presumably the sale/transfer of ownership was for salvage/spares recovery, as the registration G-BCIL was cancelled by the CAA just one month into their ownership (on 24/11/1986) as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb0ee5274a1314000051/Grumman_AA1_G-BCIL_08-86.pdf 2. CAA;
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 