This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kittsee -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fighter plane flew into austrian airspace, turned east and crashed into barbed wire fence 12 feet behind border on czech territory. Pilot salvaged injured.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02973/3j 