| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1996 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | SNCAN Stampe SV-4B |
| Owner/operator: | Philip Hugh Meeson |
| Registration: | G-FORD |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | East Tytherley, Test Valley, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS) |
| Destination airport: | Farm strip at East Tytherley, Hampshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SNCAN Stampe SV-4B G-FORD: Substantially damaged 16-7-1996 when crashed on approach to East Tytherley, Test Valley, Hampshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After a short downwind leg, the pilot commenced a right hand finals turn for a northerly landing; he remembers that he established a glide approach at between 50 and 55 knots and that the aircraft was performing normally. He can recall seeing the landing strip and think that he may have flown through the centre-line, but cannot remember anything from that point until the aircraft was on the ground.
The passenger confirms the pilot's account of the events up to the finals turn. Thereafter, he can remember that the aircraft seemed low and slow and was fairly close to some trees. He did not have his hands or feet on the controls and could see the landing strip which seemed quite close.
Suddenly, he was aware of a burst of power from the engine and shortly afterwards heard a scream from the rear cockpit; his next recollection is of the ploughed field coming up towards him. During the last moments of flight, he thought that the aircraft was upright with no substantial bank or yaw.
Both occupants were wearing five-point harnesses in addition to an aerobatic lap strap; they were both wearing soft helmets. Neither of them were unconscious but the passenger had badly injured his leg and they were both aware of the sound of dripping fuel. The pilot helped the passenger to release his straps and they both crawled clear of the aircraft.
Once clear, the passenger told the pilot to go for help and the pilot went to the owner's house to raise the alarm. At the house, the owner's wife took control of the situation; she alerted the emergency services and drove to the main road where she left the pilot to direct the rescuers. She then went to find the passenger and stayed with him, rendering first aid until the medical services arrived.
Once they arrived, an assessment was made that the injuries to the passenger were serious and a helicopter was alerted to fly him to hospital."
Despite the above accident, the registration G-FORD was never cancelled, and according to Skysports Engineering website (see link #3) the aircraft was substantially rebuilt in 2006
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc4c40f0b613420007c5/dft_avsafety_pdf_502135.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-FORD.pdf 3.
http://www.skysportengineering.co.uk/airworthy.htm 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17848.0 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Tytherley 