Incident Boeing 777-281 JA712A, Sunday 29 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 November 2015
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-281
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA712A
MSN: 33407/495
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 387
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' Boeing 777-281, operated as ANA/NH264 from Fukuoka to Tokyo/Haneda returend to Fukuoka due to No.1 engine failure. NH264 took off from the runway 16 of Fukuoka at 17:22. At the altitude of 9000 ft in the initial climb at 17:25, the EGT of the left engine was increased. The pilots shut down that engine, and a safe landing on the runway 16 of Fukuoka was carried out at 17:45. The runway was closed for 6 minutes until 17:51, and 20 other commercial flights were affected in their schedule. Nobody was hurt. Passengers reported a loud bang and fire from the engine in trouble.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151202030510/http://mainichi.jp:80/select/news/20151130k0000m040047000c.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20151212140557/http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20151129-OYT1T50090.html

Location