Incident Boeing 777-367ER B-KPA, 27 Nov 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181809

Date:27-NOV-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-367ER
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-KPA
MSN: 36154/661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VHHH / HKG
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While parked at the gate, the catering truck was positioning to Door 2R it hit the aircraft causing minor damage. The return flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/BKPA
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/6562682/
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/flug-nach-hongkong-gestrichen-catering-waegeli-demoliert-flugzeug-in-zuerich-id4399793.html