This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 July 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Denham Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHSN |
| MSN: | 2105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Destination airport: | Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AHSN: First registered (C of R10309/1; C of A 8133) on 8/8/46 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire. Sold on and re-registered six times between 8/8/46 and 6/6/55 as follows
8/08/46: Registered (C of R 10309/1; C of A 8133) to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Thurmaston, Leicestershire
1/10/46: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
1/10/46: (Same day) sold on and re-registered (C of R 10309/2) to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire
3/04/47: Registration cancelled by the Secretary of State Air Ministry as "damaged"
19/6/48: Registration restored (presumably after repairs/rebuild)(C of R 10309/3) to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire
26/8/49: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
12/9/49: Re-registered (C of R 10309/4, later R 175/4) to the Royal Naval Flying Club (Propriety) Ltd., Gosport, Hampshire
21/11/54: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
12/12/54; Sold on and re-registered (C of R 175/5) to Southern Flying Schools Ltd., Portsmouth, Hampshire (operated by the Portsmouth Aero Club)
28/5/55: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
6/6/55: Sold on and re-registered (C of R 176/6) to Denham Flying Club Ltd., Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire
11/7/55: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire.
12/10/55: Registration G-AHSN cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHSN-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHSN-2.pdf 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1989 