Accident Beechcraft E18S N3768B, Thursday 15 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3768B
MSN: BA-78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Eleuthera Island -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eleuthera
Destination airport:Miami
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin engined Beechcraft crashed in sea. Golfer James Grover Cleveland Corcoran (68). Owner L.A. Grelling, Tyler, TX.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/03038/3j
Evening Star 20 March 1956, pA5