This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Birmingham, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in city street. Small kit bag was stored in the hold prior to take off. Shortly after take off the bag shifted and interfered with the control surfaces cables. The pilot, no longer having full control of the aircraft, realized he could not maintain or gain altitude was able to direct the aircraft into the intersection rather than crash into houses.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/01901/3j 