| Date: | Sunday 29 November 2015 |
| Time: | 12:28 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | SKOL |
| Registration: | RA-04037 |
| MSN: | 4969 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kedrovyy, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Controlled flight into terrain (reported either as an inspection or as a ferry flight) on contract to an oil company (RITEK).
The cause of the aviation accident involving the AS-350 B3 helicopter RA-04037 was the pilot-in-command’s loss of spatial orientation in conditions of limited visibility and “whiteout” of the underlying surface, which led to an uncontrolled descent with a bank and the helicopter’s collision with the ice-covered surface of a river.
A contributing factor was the flight being conducted under visual flight rules (VFR) at an altitude below the safe minimum.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/993815/ http://86.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3276712/ http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/994007/ https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/as-350_ra-04307.html http://eng.skol.ru/fleet/airbus-helicopters-h125 http://lifenews.ru/news/172745 (place of crash)
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.49.pdf 