Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-23786, Monday 30 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 2015
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Purga AON
Registration: RA-23786
MSN: 548541024
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yelizovo, Kamchatka Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yelizovo, Kamchatka Krai
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
High rate of descent. High g impact. Landing gear collapse. One fatality, two injured.

The accident was caused by PIC's errors in the helicopter piloting technique resulted in loss of monitoring for flight and rotor speed during the emergency landing with autorotting rotor caused by unintentional helicopter engine shutoff by the passenger located in the right-hand seat of the pilot cabin.
The contributing factors were:
- deficiencies in location and route of the radio headset chord allowing free encounter of overhanging part of the chord under handles of fuel emergency shutoff valve which can provoke the valves shutoff;
- the lack of protection of handles of fuel emergecny shutoff valves from foreign objects and radio headset chord encounter under them;

- non-compliance with FAR-128 by PIC in the part of safety belts usage by the passenger located in the right-hand seat of the pilot cabin.

The appropriate recommendations based on the investigation results for improving flight safety are presented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/mi-2_ra-23786.html
http://41.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3277365/
http://lifenews.ru/news/172519 (place of crash)
http://lifenews.ru/news/172604 (photo and video)
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-23786-30-11-2015