Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star D-ECON, Saturday 5 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2007
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECON
MSN: D4.018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flensburger Förde N of Glücksburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flensburg-
Destination airport:Flensburg-
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea, reason not ascertainable. The final report assumes "that [the pilot's] ability to act was suspended due to an acute impairment of the cardiovascular system and thus the crash of the aircraft occurred"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X047-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht_07_3X047_DA40_Gluecksburg.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.abendblatt.de/region/norddeutschland/article107234321/Absturz-Es-sah-aus-wie-ein-Kunstflug.html
https://www.focus.de/panorama/welt/flensburg_aid_55454.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/d-e_index.asp?search=D-EC&page=2]