Accident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) HP-190, Wednesday 1 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:COPA Panama
Registration: HP-190
MSN: 17107/34374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:El Volcán -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto runway. Three crew and four passengers. Crew (US Capt) and one passenger serious injured.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/01948/1j
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/01949/1j
ATDB