Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat D-ELYK, Tuesday 16 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1967
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Luftsportgemeinschaft Salzgitter-Bad e.V.
Registration: D-ELYK
MSN: 2621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Segelfluggelände Salzgitter-Bad -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
"Sven Erbs" crashed from 25 meters while towing a glider AV-36, fell onto a bulldozer and caught fire. Pilot instructor Harald Vogt (28). Glider landed safely. The glider came above the plan during the towing and caused the crash.

Sources:

BFU 810.3-18/67
Deister-und Weserzeitung 18 May 1967, p11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1953 PH-NDM private 0 Hamburg sub
16 May 1959 D-ELYK private 1 near Salzgitter sub