Accident helicopter , Monday 24 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 August 1959
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newport, R.I. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:destroyer Hazelwood
Narrative:
Went over the side after landing and was wedged between pear and ship. One killed and three injured while standing on deck.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 25 August 1959, p5