Accident Slingsby T67M260 Firefly , Wednesday 16 August 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67M260 Firefly
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The training aircraft experienced a technical malfunction following an engine failure spin maneuver. The airplane spun to the ground out of control and one of the two pilots on board managed to bail out, the second pilot parachute was tangled with the airplane.
RJAF Statement : "The pilot made the spin maneuver two times and the third time, he exceeded the height of 10 thousand feet, he could not rise the plane, "and then he tried to get out of the plane, but the force of air during the descent of the plane prevented the opening of the glass room, the captain pilot accompanying the trainee broke the glass and got out of the plane , And then the captain opened his parachute, but the trainee apparently opened his parachute near the plane, which led to to pull him down and he died as a result."

Sources:

http://ar.ammannet.net/news/9576