This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 January 2008 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Schweizer SA 2-37A |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) |
| Registration: | 1451 |
| MSN: | 014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ein Al-Basha -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Amman (ADJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The glider nose-dived into a farm due to a possible mechanical failure. Crew (Maj/Ltn).
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm Scramble 345
Images: