| Date: | Monday 1 May 2006 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Academy (RJAA) |
| Registration: | JY-RJB |
| MSN: | 28-43473 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM) -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan |
| Destination airport: | Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ), Jordan |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Jordan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 1st, 2006, 0830 universal coordinated time (UTC), a single-engine Piper PA-28-181 airplane, was destroyed during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb from runway 06 at the Amman International Airport, near Amman, Jordan. The airplane, serial number 28-43473, was owned and operated by the Royal Jordanian Air Academy of Amman, Jordan. The two pilots and their passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteoroligacal conditions prevailed for the instructiona flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed.
Local authorities reported that the pilot of the airplane reported a loss of engine power while climbing through about 500 feet above the ground. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted to return back to the departure runway. During the turn to retun to the airport, the airplane stalled. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane. The O-360 engine, serial number L-38198-368, was shipped to the manufacturer's facility for further examination.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20060705X00864&ntsbno=DFW06WA114&akey=1 http://www.arabaviation.com/en-us/countrybriefs/jordan/trainingfacilities/rjaa.aspx NTSB DFW06WA114