Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 125 JY-AEM, Tuesday 22 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 125
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Flying Academy
Registration: JY-AEM
MSN: BH.120/339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amman Civil Airport, Marka Distrcit, 5 Km NE of Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amman Civil Airport, Amman, Jordan (OJAM)
Destination airport:Amman Civil Airport, Amman, Jordan (OJAM)
Narrative:
UK Registered 27/11/1974 with UK civilian markings as G-BCSO to Scottish Aviation Ltd., Prestwick, for test flying in the UK. These were cancelled 9/6/1975 after delivery to Royal Jordanian Air Academy, Amman. Re-registered in Jordan as JY-AEM in 1975. (All 13 Bulldogs delivered between 1974 and 1976 to the Royal Jordanian Flying Academy were initially civil registered in the JY-A... sequence. The surviving 12 aircraft were transferred to the Royal Jordanian Air Force in 1978 with military serials 400 to 411 inclusive).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/7/1975 when crashed on landing at Amman Civil Airport, Marka district, Greater Amman Municipality, Jordan, some 5 km north-east of Amman city center. No fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/JY-AEM.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCSO.pdf
3. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/beagle_bulldog.html
4. https://www.academiccourses.com/universities/Jordan/RJAA/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amman_Civil_Airport#Accidents