| Date: | Monday 4 August 1986 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AVPX |
| MSN: | AJP-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whaplode St Catherine, near Holbeach, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St. Johns, Lincolnshire (EGCL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Destroyed 4/8/1986 when crashed at Whaplode St Catherine, one mile north of Fenland Airfield, near Holbeach, Lincolnshire; the pilot (the sole person on board) sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was initially posted as "missing"; the wreckage was not found until 00:30 hours the following day (5/8/1986). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was owned by a syndicate of which the pilot was a member. The purchase had been completed on Sunday 3rd August 1986, and the aircraft was flown to Fenland Airfield.
During the late afternoon of Monday 4 August 1986 the pilot arrived at Fenland Airfield to make his first flight in the newly acquired aircraft. The aircraft took off at 18:00 hours from Runway 18 at Fenland, turned left and carried out a circuit of the airfield at approximately 300 feet, which ended in a low pass down the runway. Further circuits were flown, and one culminated in a landing from which the aircraft bounced; power was applied after the second bounce, and the aircraft went around for another circuit. At the end of this circuit, a successful landing resulted.
As he taxied the aircraft back to the take off point, the pilot was seen to give a 'thumbs up' signal. The aircraft then took off again, and turned left for what appeared to be another circuit. However, this take off was the last time the aircraft was seen until the wreckage was found at 00:30 on Tuesday 5 August
G-AVPX was found in a field of standing wheat at Whaplode St. Catherine, approximately 1 mile north of Fenland airfield, about 60 feet beyond a set of 132 KV overhead power lines. The symmetrical pattern of damage indicated that the aircraft had been wings-level at impact. aligned to within 15 degrees of the runway, and the impression in the ground showed a final descent at 35 degrees nose down."
Subsequent post crash examination of the wreckage indicated, however, that the probable cause of the crash was engine failure and NOT collision with overhead power lines. The aircraft had been laid up and not flown for several years, and the spark plugs in the 1600cc Volkswagen engine had not been changed since 1980, some six years earlier
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-AVPX was cancelled by the CAA on 22/10/1986 (less then three months later) as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304bded915d1374000c3f/Taylor_JT_1_Monoplane__G-AVPX__01-87.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 