Accident airplane (2x) , Wednesday 5 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1956
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nagoya -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US jet fighters collided and crashed. One crashed into houses. Pilot killed. Other pilot ejected.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/01985/3j