Incident Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPZ, Monday 30 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 2015
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-228ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPZ
MSN: 32310/401
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IATA: CDG, ICAO: LFPG
Destination airport:IATA: PEK, ICAO: ZBAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 20:00 MSK the Boeing 777 landed at the airport " Pulkovo " - the preliminary cause - the failure of one of the engines.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af128/#820066e
https://ria.ru/incidents/20151130/1333003845.html
https://www.bbc.com/russian/news/2015/11/151130_air_france_stpete_emergency_landing
https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/565c842b9a79473ce00f992e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2002 F-GSPZ Air France 0 Churchill, Manitoba, 290 nm NE min

Location