This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 January 1976 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Trevor Frank MacDonald |
| Registration: | G-AGVG |
| MSN: | 1858 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Paull Airfield, Hull, Humberside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paull Airfield, Hull, Humberside |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Reportedly written off (damaged beyond repair) overnight on 1st/2nd January 1976 when parked outdoors at Paull Airfield, Hull, Humberside. According to a report in "Auster Quarterly" (Vol.1 issue 6):
"...We are reminded of the disastrous period of January 1st/2nd., 1976 when gales swept the country and caused havoc amongst Britain's Auster population.
Beginning on the east coast, at Hull/Paull the J/1 Autocrat G-AGVG was blown onto its back and written-off, having been re-registered to T.F. McDonald only two days previously, on December 31st, although it had in fact been sold by Jim Alexander some while previously. Insurance claim settled, the remains of G-AGVG were later acquired by the Leicestershire Museum and conveyed by road to Leicester East on March 12th, 1976 to provide the Museum with an urgently needed replacement engine for the Autocrat G-AGOH".
Despite being reportedly wrecked on the night of 1st/2nd January 1976, the registration G-AGVG was only cancelled by the CAA on 15th September 1986 (over ten years later!). Sold on for repairs/rebuild and registration restored 24th June 1987. Sold on four times since, and still airworthy in 2014, with a Continental O-360 engine replacing the original engine
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGVG-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGVG-2.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGVG-3.pdf 4.
http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%206.pdf 5.
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/leics.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paull#Transportation 