This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 November 2015 |
| Time: | 19:54 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N145VS |
| MSN: | 360VSW100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Pipistrel Virus light sport aircraft (LSA) force landed to open field terrain in Cottonwood southeast of Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, Colorado. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://bnonews.com/news/index.php/news/id2857 https://www.denverpost.com/2015/11/30/small-plane-crashes-near-centennial-airport/ http://denver.cbslocal.com/2015/11/30/single-engine-plane-flips-at-centennial-airport/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-DEC-15,ENGLEWOOD,N145VS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N145VS Location