Accident Martin P5M Marlin , Sunday 11 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 November 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Martin P5M Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faial, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bermuda
Narrative:
Sea plane from Norfolk NAS crashed in sea tail first after take-off. Pilot Capt Charles H. Hoke (AD1) among victims.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02050/
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 12 November 1956, p1
Victoria Advocat 11 November 1956, p1