Accident Boeing CH-46D Sea Knight 152555, Wednesday 14 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46D Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152555
MSN: 2177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched & kept afloat for 20 minutes by using emergency throttle, but eventually filled with water & sank, crew all safe. HC-6 USN

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly Jan 97/January 2001, p75

Media: