Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat SE-ARH, 16 Jun 1946
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18187

Date:16-JUN-1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:AB Aero Service
Registration: SE-ARH
MSN: 1883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ekholmans Farm, Weckholm, 19 km SE Enköping, Uppsala -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 16/06/1946: Crashed at Ekholmens Farm, Weckholm, 19 km South East of Enköping, Uppsala, Sweden. Propellor made ground contact with having come in too low for landing, subsequently collided with a power line and crashed. Aircraft deemed beyond financially viable for repairs.

Registration SE-ARH cancelled 17.3.47 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4109
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1769
3. http://www.gustavsviksflygfalt.se/text/broberg_rolf/aero-frabh/RB_Aero_Frabh_txt.htm