Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C D-IBIS, Thursday 3 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IBIS
MSN: 27-2522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Endorf/Sundern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Echthausen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest about 20 minutes after take-off. Four adult and one child. Pilot (47).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4 October 1974
BFU 3X0444/74