Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca D-GAWF, Saturday 28 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GAWF
MSN: 34-7250172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Quirnbach/Sangerhof -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norderney
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest only a few minutes after take-off. Pilot and two passengers.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30 June 1975, p18
BFU 3X0239/75