Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat VH-ABB, Saturday 28 November 1964
" />
" />
" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ABB
MSN: 2239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morphett Vale, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First UK civil registered as G-AJAG on 4/2/1947: UK registration cancelled 20/12/1951 as "sold to Australia as VH-ABB". Written off 28/11/1964 when crashed at Morphett Vale, SA

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2129
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJAG-2.pdf