Accident Hiller UH-12E-360 G-BBBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181891

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E-360
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BBBA
MSN: 2175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Driffield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 26/9/1986 when crashed due to engine failure shortly after take off during a test flight from Driffield, East Yorkshire

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report "Damage to skids, centre section, cabin floor, cockpit bubble. and rotor blades. Serious damage to engine". As a result, the aircraft was deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BBBA was cancelled by the CAA over one year later, on 7/12/1987, as destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eec040f0b613420001f7/Hiller_UH-12E-360__G-BBBA__02-8.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1983 G-BBBA Bond Helicopters Ltd 0 near Barton Stapleford, 10 miles SW of Lincoln, Lincolnshire w/o