Incident Westland Lynx HAS.3S XZ255, Tuesday 23 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS.3S
Owner/operator:702 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XZ255
MSN: 099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Portland, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Narrative:
Force landed in field after in-flight fire. Lifted underslung to Portland by RAF Chinook ZD575 following day.

Sources:

1. Air Forces Monthly Jan 97.
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/11643/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XZ
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000597544.html