This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 1996 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 83-23877 |
| MSN: | 70-0702 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fort Hood/Robert Gray AAF, Killeen, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On final approach, #1 section of the tail-rotor drive shaft came apart at the coupling due to being installed incorrectly. This resulted in loss of tail-rotor thrust, subsequent spin, and roll over on the runway center-line during autorotation.
Sources:
Self. I was the Pilot in Command... Occurred while I was giving a check-ride as an instructor pilot.
Images:

KGRK, 27SEP1996, 0800