Incident Fiat G.55A C-01, Friday 10 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1952
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-01
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA El Plumerillo, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 10 de octubre del año 1952, en la pista de "El Plumerillo" cuando era tripulado por el Alférez César De la Colina. La aeronave sufrió daños en la pata del tren de aterrizaje izquierdo, siendo recuperada.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padin