Incident Fiat G.55B C-32, Monday 22 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 March 1954
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-32
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Plumerillo, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IV Brigda Aérea Mendoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 22 de marzo del año 1954 en la línea de pruebas de "El Plumerillo", el avión Fiat G.55B Centauro C-32. piloteado por el Alférez Alfonso Degen, embiste al G 55B C-32 que se encontraba estacionado en pista sin piloto abordo. Las dos aeronaves sufren daños en los planos que son reparados.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín