Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJEA, Saturday 20 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Devonair Ltd
Registration: G-AJEA
MSN: 2324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel off Hartland Point, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:Lundy Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Maurice Looker ran North Devon Air Services t/a The Puffin Aero club/Devonair Ltd: he used to fly ad-hoc flights over to the Lundy Isles in G-AJXC an Avco Lycoming modified (from an industrial engine) Auster 5.

He once ditched another Auster G-AJEA into the Bristol Channel when the engine failed, both himself and his passengers were picked up by a passing ship, one of the few people to land an Auster on water and survive by the way. The passengers were Mrs Nonie Ross and her son Peter. The ship's next stop was Port Talbot.

Registration G-AJEA cancelled by the CAA on 21/11/1955 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/78670-ahhhh-austerrrrrrrrrr-merged-15.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEA-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEA-2.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2220