Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28295, Monday 30 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 2015
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28295
MSN: AA5B-0533
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3296 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:West of Middle Peninsula Regional Airport (KFYJ), West Point, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tipton (KFME)
Destination airport:Williamsburg-Jamestown (KJGG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to marsh terrain west of the airport while on a weather related approach to Middle Peninsula Regional Airport (KFYJ), West Point, Virginia.
As the aircraft approached the airport, he stalled and crash landed in a marsh.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured

Sources:

http://www.dailypress.com/news/va-tr-plane-crash-reported-near-west-point-regional-airport-20151202-story.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20151215205420/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:01-DEC-15,GRUMMAN
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N28295
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28295
http://wtkr.com/2015/12/02/va-state-police-investigating-single-engine-plane-crash-near-west-point-airport/
http://wtvr.com/2015/12/02/small-plane-stalls-crashes-into-york-river/

https://localtvwtvr.files.wordpress.com/2015/12/planecrash.jpg?w=770&h=578

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 2015 N28295 0 West Point, Virginia sub
Loss of control

Location