This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 2003 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Northrop F-5F |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to technical failure during night training exercise. Pilot Ltn Col Mallouh Awad Saleh Abu Zeid and navigator Ltn Malek Ghazi Abdullah Al-Sukhni.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm AFM DEC 2003