This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | George Norman Drake |
| Registration: | G-AJIV |
| MSN: | 2339 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portreath, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth Roborough Airport, Devon (EGHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocraft: First civil registrered (C of R 11335/1; C of A 9324) on 30/4/47 as G-AJIV to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed 23/5/47 upon sale.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11335/2) on 3/7/47 to Richard Harold Arthur Hubben-Thorne, Farnborough, Hampshire. Operated by Thorne Aviation, which was a small Blackpool-based charter firm extant from spring 1947 until late 1951. They operated G-AJIV on charters and joyrides between May 1947 and summer 1949. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 26/7/49.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11335/3) on 5/8/49 to George Norman Drake, Plymouth, Devon.
Written off(Damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Portreath, Cornwall on 3/11/1951. Registration G-AJIV cancelled by the CAA on 7/9/1951 as "purchased by Auster Aircraft Ltd and withdrawn from use" (which implies that the damaged airframe was broken up for spares)
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJIV.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1206104 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2229 4.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Thorne-Aviation/Auster-J-1-Autocrat/1912842/L 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portreath 