Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat D-EJET, Sunday 6 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 August 1961
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Luftsportgemeinschaft Salzgitter-Bad e.V.
Registration: D-EJET
MSN: 1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schäferstuhl -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flugplatz Schäferstuhl
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure at 30 meters height after take-off. Wing hit hill while trying to return. Crashed and burnt. Pilot Karl-Heinz Kneschke (38), passengers (33/35).

Sources:

Deister-und Weserzeitung 7 August 1961, p9