| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1986 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva 220 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-STOL |
| MSN: | 11824 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Applecroft Farm, Great Henney, Near Sudbury, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Applecroft Farm, Great Henney, Near Sudbury, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | Old Applecroft Farm, Great Henney, Near Sudbury, Suffolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/9/1986 when landed just short of the runway at a private airstrip at Old Applecroft Farm, Great Henney, Near Sudbury, Suffolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On landing in good weather conditions, the aircraft touched down about five feet short of the airstrip, and slid to a halt. The field adjacent to the airstrip had been covered in corn in previous visits. but on the approach on this occasion it had been recently ploughed. The pilot felt that this change in the local topography may have upset his visual clues during the landing approach."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "Damage to propeller and engine cowlings, nose undercarriage detached, engine shock loaded". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-STOL was cancelled by the CAA over a year later, on 25/11/1987 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef19e5274a1317000263/Moraine_Saulnier_MS_894A_G-STOL_10-86.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 