Accident Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian 15-03065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181931

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 15-03065
MSN: NM065
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fredonia community, Montgomery County, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Campbell, Kentucky
Destination airport:Fort Campbell, Kentucky
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing AH-64 Apache helicopter from the 101st Combat Aviation Brigade "Screaming Eagles" based at Fort Campbell, Kentucky was on a routine training mission when it went down about 12 miles south of Fort Campbell. The helicopter caught fire after it crashed. A four-wheel drive mini-pumper from the St. Bethlehem Volunteer Fire Department doused the fire.

FORSCOM have ordered a flight safety stand down as this was the third accident in recent days.

Sources:

1. Two pilots killed in Ft. Campbell helicopter crash
2. U.S. Army Confirms Apache Helicopter Crashed Near Fort Campbell
3. 2 Fort Campbell pilots killed in chopper crash
4. http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html
4. https://www.armytimes.com/news/your-army/2015/12/04/forscom-orders-aviation-stand-down-after-deadly-crashes/