Incident Wassmer Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice G-BMYU, Sunday 21 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wassmer Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Llyen Flying Group
Registration: G-BMYU
MSN: 289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Trawsfyndd, Gwynedd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mona. Anglesey (EGOQ)
Destination airport:Private strip Trawsfyndd, Gwynedd, North Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained minor damage 21-05-1989: Encountered soft ground on landing at a 400 yard long private grass strip at Trawsfyndd, Gwynedd, North Wales and nosed over. Pilot sustained only minor injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb6ced915d137100006f/Jodel_D120__G-BMYU_07-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMYU