Accident Dassault Mirage F1CJ 2503, Friday 8 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CJ
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 2503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buzet-sur-Baise (Lot-et-Garonne) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flame-out at 10,000ft while flying mit a second Mirage. Pilot Cap Nassar Rwashdeh Daher (38) ejected to safety at 7,000ft.

Sources:

Scramble
Le Monde 11 May 1981