This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | A-86 |
| MSN: | 086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA El Palomar, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | I Brigada Aerea El Palomar |
Narrative:El 6 de febrero del año 1958, el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín Calquín registro A-86, nº/serie 086, perteneciente a la Fuerza aérea Argentina se accidenta en el aterrizaje en la I Brigada Aérea de El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires. Avión desprogramado tras el accidente.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 