Accident FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín A-87, Wednesday 28 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1955
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-87
MSN: 087
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iriarte, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 28 de septiembre del año 1955 un avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín registro A-87, c/n 87, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, no se conoce su tripulación, se accidenta tras un aterrizaje de emergencia, debido a una rajadura sufrida en el fuselaje en la localidad de Iriarte, provincia de Buenos Aires.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html