Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9251, Saturday 29 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9251
MSN: 1079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km from BA9 -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA9 Luanda
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident (ach). Disintegrated in the air. Ten Pil Av Rodrigues da Luzia, Fur MMA, 1Cb MMA, 1Cb RT, 1Cb MELEG and 1Cb OTC.

Sources:

Scramble
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm G108/L124(8)+(11)/M139/T266 .