| Date: | Thursday 27 November 1986 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | George Jago |
| Registration: | G-BIOT |
| MSN: | PFAG/01-1043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ½ nm north of Runway 18 at Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU) |
| Destination airport: | Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Bensen B8M G-BIOT: Destroyed 27/11/1986 when crashed ½ nautical mile north of Runway 18 at Dunkeswell Airfield, 5 miles north of Honiton, Devon, after the main rotor detached in flight. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After take off, eyewitnesses reported seeing the gyrocopter flying downwind, turn onto its final approach and commence a descent from 800 feet. The rate of descent was seen to markedly increase, and, with a relatively slow rate of forward speed of 50 knots, the aircraft was seen to yaw from side to side
One witness, who only heard (but did not see) the gyro copter throughout this period, reported hearing a sound that he described as a 'thwack', following which the sound of the engine could not be heard.
At a height estimated by eyewitnesses to be between 150-200 feet, the main rotor was seen to detach from the aircraft, spin to one side, and the machine fell to the ground."
Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report "Aircraft completely destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BIOT was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 22/8/1989 (almost three years later) as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f78de5274a13170006af/Bensen_B8-V_gyrocopter__G-BIOT__04-87.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BIOT.pdf 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BIOT.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkeswell_Aerodrome 