| Date: | Sunday 14 December 1986 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Mainair Gemini Flash IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MMXA |
| MSN: | 245-684-2-W1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fox Lane, Houghton, near Preston, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Fox Lane, Houghton, near Preston, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | Fox Lane, Houghton, near Preston, Lancashire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MMXA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/12/1986 when wrecked in a force landing due to engine failure at Fox Lane, Houghton, near Preston, Lancashire. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained a broken arm and facial injuries - not from the crash, from which he escaped uninjured, but when he fell off a wall and into a ditch after walking away from the crashed aircraft!
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report in the accident:
"The pilot stated that he had taken off from the field [at Fox Lane, Houghton, near Preston, Lancashire] which was 'very wet'. Upon climbing to about 300 feet AGL (Above Ground Level) the engine stopped 'dead' without warning. The pilot then turned the aircraft left through about 110 degrees, and attempted to execute a forced (power off) landing. The aircraft however, failed to clear some trees, and, as the main wheel contacted the trees, it was pitched nose down into the ground. The trike sustained severe damage to its nose landing gear, pod, seat frame, nose landing tube and engine mount
Examination of the overall condition of the airframe revealed it to be in extremely poor condition, with evidence of make shift repairs, and replacement of parts with non-standard components. There were also doubts as to the identity of the trike, since the serial number had been filed off the data plate - and the data plate did not bear the aircraft's registration letters.
Inspection of the engine also revealed a long list of defects, in respect of both the engine's overall condition and the fitted accessories, many of which were non-standard and badly installed. Several possible causes of engine failure were also identified. The permit to fly on this aircraft had expired on 15 January 1986"
Damaged sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "major damage to the the trike and the nose landing gear". Since the AAIB report notes doubts above the condition of the aircraft, the aircraft's airworthiness, and the expired Permit To Fly, it could be construed as an "illegal flight".
G-MMXA was sold on to new owners on 15/6/1987, and again on 6/7/1988 and the registration was cancelled by the CAA, but only almost four years later, on 29/11/1990
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed5e40f0b61346000185/Mainair_Gemini_Flash_microlight__G-MMXA__02-87.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMXA.pdf 3.
https://checkmypostcode.uk/pr50jq 